The orders received between 03/08/2018 and 26/08/2018 will be shipped from the 27th of August

Enter your keyword

Red Grapevine

Red Grapevine cosmetic properties

The Red Grapevine (Vitis vinifera) is a climbing shrub from the twisted stem, with irregularly toothed leaves that are green at the beginning and then become red, before to loose and fall.

The flowers are gathered in inflorescences cob while the fruit is the berry of grape, typically assembled in clusters, whose color can be green, yellow, red or black, depending on the variety.

It is native to Europe and Asia, but has now spread to all of the world’s temperate regions.

The medicinal qualities of the plant were known to the Sumerians who called it “grass of life” while the Greeks used it to treat diarrhea, varicose veins, chilblains.

The red grapevine extracts are obtained from the leaves, from the peel of the fruit and seeds and they are rich in polyphenols and bioflavonoids that are critical to the protection of the microcirculation and the antioxidant action. Because of these outstanding qualities the extract of red grapevine is used in cosmetic preparations to fight cellulite, water retention, capillary fragility, tired and heavy legs.

You can find this active ingredient in:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.