The orders received between 03/08/2018 and 26/08/2018 will be shipped from the 27th of August

Enter your keyword

Sunflower Seeds

girasoleSunflower Seeds cosmetic properties

The Sunflower, or Helianthus Annus, is an American flower, which belongs to the Asteraceae family, and it is distinctive for its movement which follows the sun.

The plant can grow up to 3 meters tall and the inflorescence is composed of many small flowers each of which produces a fruit in which there is a seed.

Sunflower seeds are rich in essential fatty acids, such as folic acid and linoleic acid, which are useful for the heart, the B and E vitamins that play an important antioxidant effect against ageing and minerals, such as selenium, iron, copper, zinc, phosphorus, magnesium and manganese, which support the immune system and lower the risk of cardiovascular problems.

From the pressing of the seeds, which are already in itself edible, you get the sunflower seed oil that has the benefits stated above and which can be used both in the cooking and in cosmetics.

In the preparation of recipes it is ideal for flavoring salads, vegetables, gravies and sauces; furthermore, it is an excellent remedy to treat inflammation of the gums or mucous membranes because a rinse helps soothe and refresh, giving immediate relief.

In cosmetics it can be used directly on the skin to cleanse in, make it soft and prevent the formation of acne, or to make massage against muscle and rheumatic pains. In cosmetic formulas (INCI: Heliantus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil) helps to the maintenance of a nourished, young, smooth and supple skin.

You can find this active ingredient in:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.