The orders received between 03/08/2018 and 26/08/2018 will be shipped from the 27th of August

Enter your keyword

Mallow

Mallow cosmetic properties

Mallow (Malva silvestris) is a herbaceous plant belonging to the Malvaceae family that commonly grows in meadows, plains and cultivated fields and it has a probable North African origin, although later it spread to both hemispheres.

The name comes from Latin and means “soft” because its main property is the softening effect.

For internal use, mallow has:

soothing qualities for the stomach and intestines;

purifying qualities for coughs and respiratory infections;

calming and relaxing properties that promote sleep;

natural digestive qualities.

They are also known compresses and decoctions of mallow for the health of eyes, skin and foot baths.

The mallow extract is obtained from the leaves of plants, while from the flowers will also get a mucilage similar to a liquid gel that is used in many cosmetics for its high moisturizing, soothing and anti-reddening action. You can find the mallow extract:

– in face and body creams and cleansers for dry or sensitive skin;

– in soothing after sun and after shave;

– in toothpastes and mouthwashes;

– in shampoo, shower gel and non-irritating cleansers.

You can find this active ingredient in:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.