The orders received between 03/08/2018 and 26/08/2018 will be shipped from the 27th of August

Enter your keyword

Hibiscus

Hibiscus cosmetic properties

The Hibiscus (Hibiscus) is a kind of Malvaceae family, which includes about 300 different species of trees, shrubs and annual or perennial plants. It is native to Asia, but today it is also widespread in Europe, North America, Australia, New Zealand, tropical areas and wherever there is a warm, sunny climate.

The hibiscus bark is gray, the leaves are oval, green and serrated; in spring produce large bell-shaped flowers, in shades of pink, purple, white, followed by large oval fruits that contain the seeds.

Hibiscus is commonly used for the production of fresh and refreshing drinks: from its flowers, indeed, you get the karkadè that we find in teas and jams.

All parts of the plant have beneficial properties: the leaves are diuretic and refreshing, like the petals and seeds; the fruits are antiscorbuto; the roots have tonic and soothing properties, useful in case of cough. The flowers are ideal in shampoos for hair care.

From the seeds of hibiscus we obtain the hibiscus oil that is particularly moisturizing and softening and therefore also used in cosmetics because guarantees:

moisturizing and anti-redness effects for sensitive skin;

– strengthening, enlightening and detangling hair.

You can find this active ingredient in:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.