Enter your keyword

Camomile

Camomile cosmetic properties

Camomile is a flower very similar to the daisy, native to south central Europe, and belongs to the Asteraceae family: there are several varieties, but the most common are Marticaria Recucita, or German camomile, and Chamaemelum Nobile, or Roman camomile.

Historically it was known among ancient peoples for some of its virtues: the Egyptians used it to soothe headaches or as a sedative, but also the Greeks and Romans used it to heal fever and rheumatism.

From camomile can be extracted aromatic waters and oils for cooking and cosmetics: indeed, it is rich in anti-inflammatory flavonoids, especially in the part of the plant consists of white petals.

For internal use, camomile is useful:

to treat inflammation of the stomach level, intestines and mucous membranes, such as gastritis, colitis, ulcers and esophagitis, but also to help digestion and to reduce the premenstrual pain;

– to its antipyretic (able to reduce fever), antibacterial and analgesic qualities, because speeds up the absorption of infections;

– to its sedative and calming effect, because it causes muscle relaxation that promotes sleep and a feeling of calm and well-being.

For outdoor use, however, the camomile compresses are recommended to soothe:

rashes and minor wounds;

burning eyes;

– rheumatic problems.

Finally, its extracts are used in cosmetic products ideal for normal to sensitive skin, in shampoos for dry hair or with lightening effect, in after-sun, and formulas that aim to a softening, soothing, calming and refreshing effect.

You can find this active ingredient in:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.