The orders received between 03/08/2018 and 26/08/2018 will be shipped from the 27th of August

Enter your keyword

Blackcurrant

Blackcurrant cosmetic properties

The Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum) is a shrub widespread throughout Europe, of the Grossulariaceae family, up to 2 meters in height, with smooth bark, large leaves, white-green flowers that appear in spring and blacks soft fruits that appear in September.

Of this plant are used all the parts for its high concentration of antioxidants and vitamins.

Buds are rich in flavonoids and glycosides that reduce inflammation, and its essential oil is ideal to treat typical winter sickness such as sore throat, fever, bronchitis and colds.

Leaves, with triterpenes and polyphenols, stimulates diuresis, the purification of the body and the elimination of toxins and bad cholesterol.

Fruits, finally, have a high amount of vitamin C useful against inflammation and for the protection of the blood vessels.

In addition, the blackcurrant extends its benefits as antihistamine in case of allergies and dermatitis, as well as to reduce the pains of bones and muscles.

In cosmetics, the black currant oil -rich of essentialist fatty acids- is employed for:

anti-ageing products, for mature, dry and sensitive skin, since it helps to maintain the integrity of the skin barrier, protecting it from UV rays and free radicals;

elasticity products, to a good hydration and for skin softer and, indeed, supple.

You can find this active ingredient in:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.